Programul celei de-a 18-a CONFERINȚE INTERNAȚIONALE DE ISTORIE CONCEPTUALĂ

Program for the 18th International Conference

 on the History of Concepts

* Please note: The program is subject to change.

 

Multi-, Inter-, Pluri-:

Languages, Cultures, and Identities in Complex Societies

West University of Timisoara, 15 – 18th September 2015

 

 

 

18.00 INTRODUCTORY REMARKS (Aula Magna)

Martin BURKE

Victor NEUMANN

Sorin ANTOHI

Moderator: Dana PERCEC

 

 

19.00 Cocktail

 

 

 

 

9.00 – 10.00 Plenary Session (Room A01)

Keynote speaker: MICHAEL FREEDEN

Moderators: Willibald STEINMETZ, Martin BURKE & Victor NEUMANN

 

 

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break

 

  • Northern Europe – Moderator: Jani MARJANEN (Room A01)
  1. Uffe Jakobsen
  2. Køber Jesper Vestermark
  3. Federico Giona

 

 

 

10.30-12.30 Romania – historical themes  – Moderator: Paschalis KITROMILIDES (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Alina Ibănescu
  2. Áaron Kovács
  3. Gheorghiţă Radu Pavel
  4. Eszter Szabo

 

10.30-12.30 Literary Studies – Bi- and Plurilingualism & Multiculturality – Moderator: Dana PERCEC (Room 101, Ist Floor)

  1. Loredana Bercuci
  2. Nely Eiben
  3. Roxana Ghiţă

 

 

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

 

13.30-15.00 Central and Western Europe – Moderator: Armin HEINEN (Room A01)

  1. Anton Jansson
  2. Ronald Stade
  3. Mihaela Popescu
  4. Thomas Remus Mochnács

 

 

13.30-15.00 Identity and Diversity – Moderator: Sorin ANTOHI (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Slobodan Bjelica
  2. Ivana Janjić & Virđinija Popović
  3. Melina Rokai
  4. Maria Gloria Tumminelli

 

 

13.30-15.00 Literary Studies – The issue of identity – Moderator: Dana PERCEC (Room 101, Ist Floor)

  1. Erika Ada

 

  1. Mihaela Popuţa
  2. Roxana-Sînziana Rogobete
  3. Octavian Repolschi

 

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break

 

15.30-17.00 Eastern Europe – Russian History – Moderator: Jan IFVERSEN (Room A01)

  1. Konstantin Bugrov
  2. Andrea Carteny & Giuseppe Motta
  3. Yury Kagarlitskiy
  4. Jutta Scherrer

 

 

15.30-17.00 Rhetoric and Conceptual Change – Moderator: Pantelis BASSAKOS (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Sonja Alapiha
  2. Pantelis Bassakos
  3. Emily Kritikou
  4. Kari Palonen

 

 

 

15.30-17.00 Literary Studies – Everlasting themes – Moderator: Dana PERCEC (Room 101, Ist Floor)

  1. Raluca Bembe
  2. Alexandru Condrache
  3. Dan Şerban Blidariu

 

 

17.00 – 18.00 Plenary Session (Room A01)

Keynote speaker: HANS-ERICH BÖDEKER

Moderators: Victor NEUMANN, Martin BURKE & Michael FREEDEN

 

 

18.30 Visiting the exhibitions hosted by the Timisoara Art Museum

 

19.00 Cocktail

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 – 10.00 Plenary Session (Room A01)

Keynote speaker: JUTTA SCHERRER

Moderators: Margrit PERNAU & Jan IFVERSEN

 

 

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break

 

10.30-12.30  Hispanic Studies – Moderator: Maurice AYMARD (Room A01)

  1. Antonio Arroyo Padilla & Xóchil Virginia Taylor Flores
  2. Sarah Albiez-Wieck
  3. José Maria Cardesín
  4. Ricardo de Britto

 

 

10.30-12.30 Koselleck’s Concept of TIME – Moderator: Margrit PERNAU (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Berber Bevernage
  2. Alexander Ewing
  3. Sinkwan Cheng

 

 

10.30-12.30 Conceptualizing Arts and Artistic Discourse – Moderator: Ruxandra DEMETRESCU   (Room 101, Ist Floor)

  1. Ruxandra Demetrescu
  2. Daniela Calciu
  3. Mihaela Vlăsceanu
  4. Nicoleta Muşat
  5. Andreea-Mihaela Creangă

 

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

 

13.30-15.00 Hellens and Barbarians: European Social Complexity through the Prism of Asymetrical Concepts (I) – Moderator: Pablo SÁNCHEZ LEÓN (Room A01)

  1. Kirill Postoutenko
  2. Alexandra Sfoini
  3. Wim de Jong

Discussant: Kay Junge

 

 

13.30-15.00 Patriotism and Nationalism in Translation – Moderator: Jussi KURUNMÄKI (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Adriana Luna-Fabritius
  2. Erik Tängerstad
  3. Fabian Steininger
  4. Jani Marjanen

 

 

13.30-15.00 Muslim World – Moderator: Dana PERCEC (Room 101, Ist Floor)

  1. Alina Ciric
  2. Ali Kareem

 

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee break

 

15.30-17.00 Hellens and Barbarians: European Social Complexity through the Prism of Asymetrical Concepts (II) – Moderator: Kirill POSTOUTENKO (Room A01)

  1. Monica Libell
  2. Heli Rantala
  3. Wiktor Marzec

Discussant: Paweł Marczewski

 

 

15.30-17.00 Interdisciplinarity and the Study of the History of Political Concepts – Moderator: Rosalio LOPEZ (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Jan Ifversen
  2. Alessandro Mulieri
  3. Jose Maria Rosales
  4. Rosalio Lopez

 

 

 

15.30-17.00 Literary Studies – From folk tales to Sexual Identity – Moderator: Dana PERCEC (Room 101, Ist Floor)

  1. Gabriela Glăvan
  2. Eliana Popeţi
  3. Iuliana Vizan
  4. Gabriela Panu

 

17.00 – 18.00 Plenary Session (Room A01)

Keynote speaker: MIRCEA DUMITRU

Moderators: Dana PERCEC & Victor NEUMANN

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 – 10.00 Plenary Session (Room A01)

Keynote speaker: PASCHALIS KITROMILIDES

Moderators: Victor NEUMANN & Sorin ANTOHI

 

 

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee break

 

10.30-12.30 Conceptual History / Begriffsgeschichte – Moderator: Willibald STEINMETZ (Room A01)

  1. Cristian Roiban
  2. Sorin Antohi
  3. Klaus Bochmann
  4. Roxana Breazu

 

 

10.30-12.30 Globalization – Moderator: Sinkwan CHENG (Room 156, Ist Floor)

  1. Cristina Ariton-Gelan
  2. Gonzalo Bustamante Kuschel
  3. Maher Memarzadeh
  4. Patricia Springborg

 

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch

 

13.30 -14.30  History of Concepts Group annual general meeting (AULA MAGNA)

 

 

14.30 – 15.30 Plenary Session  (AULA MAGNA)

Keynote speaker: MARTIN BURKE

Moderators: Dana PERCEC &  Michael FREEDEN

 

 

15.30-16.30  FINAL REMARKS (AULA MAGNA)

Martin BURKE

Sorin ANTOHI

Victor NEUMANN

Moderator: Dana PERCEC

ShareShare on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest